Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this and any web site you visit that is owned and operated by Slate Cheese Ltd This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

2. DATA COLLECTED

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 name;
2.2 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
2.3 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
2.4 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
2.5 IP address (automatically collected);
2.6 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
2.7 operating system (automatically collected);
2.8 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
2.9 Cookie information (see clause 10 below).

3. OUR USE OF DATA

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Slate Cheese Ltd for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 6 years.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.  You expressly authorise us to provide data to our third-party suppliers who support our fulfilment of on-line orders including payment services providers and delivery service providers. 

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018. For more details on security, see clause 5 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;
3.4.2 improvement of our products / services;
3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

You have inter alia rights to request access and to obtain a copy of your personal data; to request correction of your personal data; to request deletion of  our records of any personal information that we do not have a legal right or obligation to retain. 

You may at any time request us to cease to or not to contact you with marketing or similar information using the facility on the website; by email to hello@slatecheese.co.uk; or by telephoning 01728 454052 

4. THIRD PARTY WEB SITES AND SERVICES

Slate Cheese Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Slate Cheese Ltd requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

5. SECURITY

Data security is of great importance to Slate Cheese Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

6. COOKIES

6.1 Slate Cheese Ltd may set and access Cookies on your computer.
6.2 A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.
6.3 You may delete Cookies, however you may loose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.
6.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

7. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Slate Cheese Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.